OSHA’s New Standard on Confined Spaces

On May 4, 2015 the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) issued the Final Rule on Confined Spaces in Construction. The standard (Subpart AA of 29 CFR 1926) contains the requirements for practices and procedures to protect workers engaged in construction activities at a worksite with one or more confined spaces (including, but not limited to: manholes, sewer systems, storm water drains, water mains, crawl spaces, attics, heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning (HVAC) ducts, and pits). The requirements of this rule will become effective August 3, 2015.

NAHB and OSHA have created and made available free resources to help you and your members learn about the new standard.  Below are a variety of links you can share with your members to learn more and ensure that they are in compliance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *